board_home 

Visit the
UK MOT Testing
Industry Portal


Autotch Recruitment for the MOT Testing Industry

 Moderated by: Tom James, MOTman, KevG
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
American style lights pass or fail?  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun Sep 10th, 2006 10:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
castrolrob
Trade Member
 

Joined: Sun Sep 10th, 2006
Location: Luton,a Minor Province Of, Bangladesh
Posts: 932
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
i can only give you the reply that our local ministry  guy gave when asked the same question,if it drives on english roads it must comply with english laws.the tester is governed by the regs hes given to test by,last time i looked there were no exemptions on grounds of origin.u cud try asking vosa direct,easiest conversion used to be fitting amber bulbs to reverse lights and swopping indy wires over.only requirement  4 indys is to be visible,amber,and roughly even positions

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Aug 24th, 2006 08:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Nightcrawler
Member
 

Joined: Wed Aug 23rd, 2006
Location:  
Posts: 3
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
:( Ok thanks guys. I thought that was the case but when we had this quote on the site we all had our hopes up, because like in the quote putting silly amber lights on the back really spoils the looks on the car especially if they are pre 80's.

Nevermind thanks again.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Aug 24th, 2006 04:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
martins
Administrator


Joined: Sat May 27th, 2006
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 257
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Further to KevG's reply, having consulted VOSA he is right.

The relevant document is the Road Vehicle Lighting Regulations 1989 Schedule 7, Section 7 (on which the MOT regulations are based in this case).

Indicator lights PRIOR to 1965 must be:
Front: White or Amber
Rear: Red or Amber
If seen from both Front and Rear: Amber

Vehicles post 1965, indicators must be Amber.

Additionally, Single Vehicle Approval (SVA) regulations would not permit other than Amber indicators on post '65 vehicles.

Note: Vehicles imported for up to a year and not registered in the UK (by US servicemen for example) are not covered by these regulations.

The fact that other arrangements are permitted in other EU states doesn't alter these regulations.

Many thanks to the VOSA officials who assisted in this reply.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Aug 24th, 2006 12:21 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
KevG
Super Moderator


Joined: Wed Aug 16th, 2006
Location: Formerly Known As Great Britain., United Kingdom
Posts: 1459
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Post 65 they must be amber/orange.

 

Cheers

Kev

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Aug 23rd, 2006 10:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Nightcrawler
Member
 

Joined: Wed Aug 23rd, 2006
Location:  
Posts: 3
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thats great thanks.

I tried looking on the VOSA site but didnt know where to start.:?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Aug 23rd, 2006 10:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
martins
Administrator


Joined: Sat May 27th, 2006
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 257
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I'll try to get VOSA official to give a definitive reply to this one, might take a day or so but keep watching.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Aug 23rd, 2006 09:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Nightcrawler
Member
 

Joined: Wed Aug 23rd, 2006
Location:  
Posts: 3
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Hi guys heres a query weve had on our club forum.

I dont know if you know but American rear lights have red indicators and use the brake light eliment of a stop and tail light as the indicator. on the front the side lights are amber again using a twin eliment bulb the side lights using the dim eliment and the indicator using the brighter eliment. :?

I know the manual states that vehicles pre 1965 can have these lights no problem but anything from then on must be to british standard

BUT

This is the bit that was posted on our site.

'When I then took the vehicle for an MOT, The only thing it failed on was red indicators at the back, but luckily I remembered a conversation I had with an American Car dealer in Germany who said to me something along the lines of “You crazy Brits stick silly orange lights on the back of your American vehicles” he pointed out that European law says you can have red indicators as long as the vehicle is not manufactured in Europe, and European law overrides ANY UK law, just like in the UK any law passed in our parliament overrides any Common law, and as we are a member of the 25 European states I pointed this out to the guy at the MOT place, he made a quick phone call and 2 minutes later he apologised and said i was correct and gave me my MOT certificate'


If anybody can shed any light on this it would be very much appreciated.:D

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 02:05 am  
MOT Forum - The MOT Testing Forum for the UK MOT Testing Industry > Public Category (Ask questions about your car and the MOT) > Pass or Fail? Ask about your car and the MOT > American style lights pass or fail? Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2011 Data 1 Systems
Page processed in 0.3252 seconds (24% database + 76% PHP). 26 queries executed.